Curriculum Vitae 

Representation 

Education


2011

MA Fine Art, Wimbledon College of Art, University of Arts London (UAL), London, UK

2007 

B.Ed (Hon). Art and Physical Education, First Class , University of Malta, Malta  

Awards/ Placing In Competitions

2014 

Aesthetica Art Prize, UK / Preselected

ArtGemini Prize, London, UK  / Short Listed

The Threadneedle Prize, London, UK / Preselected

Beers Contemporary Award for Emerging Art, London, UK / Short Listed

2012

Art Takes Miami Finalist, Miami, USA

2011

Park 11, Cannizaro Park, London, UK (guest selector Nicholas Cullinan, international curator Tae Modern)

2010 

Malta Arts Scholarships Award, Office of the Prime Minister, Valletta, Malta

Curatorial Projects

2019

Malta Stock Exchange, Valletta, Malta

2017

UNESCO Casino Notabile, Mdina, Malta

UNESCO Art Camp Malta, Gozo, Malta

Malta Stock Exchange, Valletta, Malta

2016

Malta Stock Exchange, Valletta, Malta

2011

National Museum of Fine Art, Valletta, Malta

Museum of Art, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Art Residencies

2017

Art Camp Malta - UNESCO

2016 

Art Camp Andorra - UNESCO

2015

Art Camp Malta - UNESCO

Exhibitions

Solo Exhibitions

2016

Chetcuti Cauchi Advocates, Valletta, Malta

2015

Exhibition Hall, Ministry for Gozo, Victoria, Gozo, Malta

2014 

The 508 Kings Road Gallery, London, UK

2012

Museum of Art, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

2009 

St James Cavalier, Centre for Creativity, Valletta, Malta

Maritime Museum, Vittoriosa, Malta. Heritage Malta

Selected Collective Exhibitions

2020

Lily Agius Gallery, Malta

President’s Palace, Attard, Malta

2019

Malta Stock Exchange, Valletta, Malta

2018

INIALA 5 Gallery, Tigne Point, Malta

2017

INIALA 5 Gallery, Tigne Point, Malta

Casino Notabile, Mdina, Malta

Villa Claudia, Feldkirch, Vorarlberg, Austria

UNESCO HQ Paris, France

Stadskantoor, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

NRW-Forum, Düsseldorf, Germany

Malta Stock Exchange, Valletta, Malta

2016

UNESCO Art Camp, Andorra

Malta Stock Exchange, Valletta, Malta

2015

UNESCO Art Camp Malta, Centre of Education, Science and Culture, Gozo, Malta

2014

Singapore Art Fair, Suntec Singapore Convention and Exhibition Centre, Singapore

TriSpace Gallery, Bermondsey, London, UK

The Kennedy Bunker, REH-transformer, Berlin, Germany

Debut Contemporary, Notting Hill, London, UK

2013

ReMap4, Athens, Greece

Art Athina, International Contemporary Art Fair of Athens, Greece

The Other Art Fair, Marylebone, London, UK

 Debut Contemporary in Collaboration with Fashion Designer Ayesha Mustafa of Fashion   ComPassion, Notting Hill, London, UK

Six Degrees of Separation, Wimbledon Space, London, UK

Candid Arts Exhibition. Candid Arts Gallery, London, UK

Debut Contemporary, Notting Hill, London, UK

2012

Debut Contemporary, Notting Hill, London, UK 

Give Me The Future (auction for cancer research), Hotel Granata, Cluj-Napoca, Romania 

Painting and Sculpture Exhibition. Candid Arts Gallery, London, UK

2011

MA Degree Show, Wimbledon College of Art, London, UK

I Fought the X and the X Won, National Museum of Fine Arts, Valletta, Malta

Park 11, (guest selector Nicholas Cullinan, international curator of Tate modern), Cannizaro Park, London, UK

I Fought the X and the X Won, National Museum of Fine Arts, Cluj, Romania

Salad Alfresco, Sprout Art Community, London, UK

2010

CCW Salon, The Woodmill, London, UK

Malta Arts Scholarship Award Ceremony, Office of the Prime Minister, Valletta, Malta

2009

Room and Space, Space Station, Bielefeld, Germany

2008 

Eight Eighteen, Malta Contemporary Art, Marsa, Malta

2007 

Picasso’s Laboratory, St James Cavalier, Centre for Creativity, Valletta, Malta

Occident and Orient, Goldener Kentaur Award, Münchner Künstlerhaus, Munich, Germany

Using Format